Artistic Research PhD Projects

Projects involved in the Artistic Research PhD Programme at the University of Applied Arts Vienna in alphabetical order:

2020

Žarko Aleksić, Consciousness As an Art Medium, Supervisor: Margarete Jahrmann
Margit Busch, A garden for a fish, Supervisor: Virgil Widrich
Christiana de Marchi, Casting a shadow. On disappearance, emptiness and the haunting power of absence, Supervisor: Judith Eisler
Tamás Páll, Role-play, simulation and worlding, Supervisor: Margarete Jahrmann
— Ana Rajcevic, Chimera: the Monstrous, the Wondrous and the Human, Supervisor: Virgil Widrich
— Juli Sikorska, Apocalypse!!! From science fiction to climate fiction: imagining climate futures we can and want to live in, Supervisor: Anab Jain

2019

— Niels Bonde, Paying with your face, Supervisor: Margarete Jahrmann
— Erik Bünger, Thou Shalt Not Speak, Supervisor: Jan Svenungsson
— Micha Payer, Re-Enacting Tableaus, Supervisor: Paul Petritsch
Georg Tremmel, The Emergence of Biology as a Read/Write Medium, Supervisor: Margarete Jahrmann.

2018

— Barbara Graf, Stitches and Sutures, Supervisor: Barbara Putz-Plecko
— Anahita Rezvani-Rad, What role does art play, if any, in archiving and effecting collective memory, Supervisor: Henning Bohl
— Barbis Ruder, COUNTERACTIONS. What are the possibilities and restraints of (body) optimization?, Supervisor: Hans Schabus
— Rizki Resa Utama, BALIMAJINESE “Constructed Audiovisual Language in Tropical Tourism (Bali, Indonesia)”, Supervisor: Martin Krenn
— Fabian Weiss, Ideal Self: How We Use Photography and Technology to Present and Optimize Ourselves, Supervisor: Margarete Jahrmann

2017

— Cordula Daus, Kay, or a Case for Intensity, Supervisor: Ferdinand Schmatz
— Bogomir Doringer, I Dance Alone, Supervisor: Paul Petritsch
— Verena Faißt, Staging the white elephant that remains overlooked, Supervisor: Barbara Putz-Plecko
— Martin Kusch, Virtual Together, Supervisor: Peter Weibel
— Charlotta Ruth, Choreographic Contingencies for on and offline, Supervisor: Margarete Jahrmann
— Hinnerk Utermann, MAKE IT REAL, Supervisor: Jan Svenungsson

2016

— Michael Kargl, Performative Materiality, Supervisor: Brigitte Kowanz
— Ralo Mayer, Space Un·Settlements, Supervisor: Ferdinand Schmatz
— Marie-Claude Poulin, Mutations – bodily perception, analog and digital dispositives, Supervisor: Ruth Schnell
— Katarina Šoškić, The Journey: tourist zones, seasons and fields in between, Supervisor: Jan Svenungsson
— Anna Vasof, Non-Stop Stop-Motion, Supervisor: Judith Eisler