Doctoral Projects Artistic Research

Currently running research projects of the doctoral programme artistic research:

 

Projects in alphabetical order:

2023

  • Sanja Anđelković, Voice-shifting as a Method: Eco-Gods in Future Orthodox Chants, supervisor: Gerhild Steinbuch
  • Wolfgang Konrad, Before the truth in Documentary, supervisor: Luzius Bernhard
  • Joe O’Brien, Confusion: as resistance, as relationship, and towards the relational, supervisors: Ruth Anderwald+ Leonhard Grond
  • Imani Rameses, Alcheothapy – The Myth of Psychotherapy and Alchemic Alternatives for the Avoidant, supervisors: Ruth Anderwald+ Leonhard Grond
  • Konstanze Stoiber, untitled, supervisor: Brigitte Felderer
  • Ksenia Yurkova, Figures of reticence as a(bio)political strategy, aforced necessity, and the impossibility of artistic expression, supervisor: Jakob Lena Knebl

2022

  • Johanna Bruckner, Xenopoetic De/Compositions: The Affect-Body as Interface, Supervisor: Jakob Lena Knebl
  • Andrew Champlin, Technique Concerns: Ballet Practice Against the Western Archive, Supervisor: Ruth Anderwald+ Leonhard Grond
  • Corç George Demir, Ancestral Junctures: on the expansion of ancestral mythologies, Supervisor: Hans Schabus
  • Jošt Franko, The Migrating Image, Supervisor: Gerhild Steinbuch
  • Joseph Leung Mong-Sum, Digital Angst – An Artistic Ethnography of the Relationship between Anxiety and Digital Culture (from Hong Kong to China and the World), Supervisor: Gabriele Rothemann
  • Judit Navratil, Szívküldi Lakótelep: a VR Social Housing Neighborhood, Supervisor: Ruth Schnell
  • Marthin Rozo Castaño, Art and Conservation in the Post-Conflict, Supervisor: Cristina Garcia Grinda + Efrén Diaz Moreno

2021

  • Tamara Antonijević, Assisting (as an aesthetic experience), Supervisor: Gerhild Steinbuch
  • Nisrine Boukhari, between an unknown beginning and unexpected end in no particular order. on fragmentation and nonlinearity in conceptual writing in visual art, Supervisor: Monika Rinck
  • Oscar Gardea, NARCOFUTURISMO Hybrid Futures in Mafia of Northern Mexico, Supervisor: Brigitte Felderer
  • Ani Gurashvili, Painting as a Carrier Bag, Supervisor: Henning Bohl
  • Rah Eleh, Xenofuturism: A Proposal for a Liminal Futurism, Supervisor: Bouchra Khalili
  • Conny Zenk, RAD Performance – Driving Voices of Resistance, Supervisor: Ruth Schnell

2020

  • Žarko Aleksić, Consciousness As an Art Process, Supervisor: Margarete Jahrmann
  • Margit Busch, A garden for a fish, Supervisor: Virgil Widrich
  • Cristiana de Marchi, Casting a shadow. On disappearance, emptiness and the haunting power of absence, Supervisor: Judith Eisler
  • Tamás Páll, Role-play, simulation and worlding, Supervisor: Margarete Jahrmann
  • Juli Sikorska, Apocalypse!!! From science fiction to climate fiction: imagining climate futures we can and want to live in, Supervisor: Anab Jain

2019

  • Niels Bonde, Paying with your face, Supervisor: Margarete Jahrmann
  • Erik Bünger, Thou Shalt Not Speak, Supervisor: Jan Svenungsson
  • Georg Tremmel, The Emergence of Biology as a Read/Write Medium, Supervisor: Margarete Jahrmann.

2018

  • Anahita Rezvani-Rad, What role does art play, if any, in archiving and effecting collective memory, Supervisor: Henning Bohl
  • Rizki Resa Utama, BALIMAJINESE “Constructed Audiovisual Language in Tropical Tourism (Bali, Indonesia)”, Supervisor: Martin Krenn
  • Fabian Weiss, Ideal Self: How We Use Photography and Technology to Present and Optimize Ourselves, Supervisor: Margarete Jahrmann

2017

2016

  • Marie-Claude Poulin, Mutations – bodily perception, analog and digital dispositives, Supervisor: Ruth Schnell
  • Katarina Šoškić, The Journey: tourist zones, seasons and fields in between, Supervisor: Jan Svenungsson

Completed Doctoral Projects Artistic Research

2024

  • Barbara Graf, Stitches and Sutures, Supervisor: Barbara Putz-Plecko
  • Ana Rajcevic, Chimera: the Monstrous, the Wondrous and the Human, Supervisor: Virgil Widrich

2023

  • Barbis Ruder, Body – Object – Intersections, Supervisor: Hans Schabus
  • Micha Payer, Re-Enacting Tableaus, Supervisor: Paul Petritsch

2022

  • Cordula Daus, Kay, or a Case for Intensity, Supervisor: Ferdinand Schmatz
  • Charlotta Ruth, Choreographic Contingencies for on and offline, Supervisor: Margarete Jahrmann
  • Ralo Mayer, Space Un·Settlements, Supervisor: Ferdinand Schmatz

2021

  • Michael Kargl, Performative Materiality, Supervisor: Brigitte Kowanz

2020

  • Anna Vasof, Non-Stop Stop-Motion, Supervisor: Judith Eisler